B.A.R. Competition Series
1999 BAR (Best All-Round Rider) Races:
Dates Race
3.13.99 Shamrock Crit
3.21.99 Jefferson Cup
4.10.99 Charles City RR
5.23.99 Conte Memorial Crit
5.30.99 Saturn cup (state crit for juniors, women, and senior men)
6.06.99 Battlefield Crit
6.19.99 Manassas crit (state crit for age graded)
6.20.99 Blacksburg RR (senior state RR)
6.27.99 Amphib Assault crit
8.8.99 Age graded state RR
9.5.99 State TT
bold races have been included into the BAR scoring.
BAR points so far include these races:
Shamrock Criterium
Jefferson Cup Road Race
Charles City RR
Conte Memorial Crit
Battlefield Crit
Blacksburg RR
Manassas Crit
Amphib Assault Crit
Saturn Cup
Age-grade State RR
State TT
BAR Points for 1999
Category: Category 2 Men (Cat2)
Name | Team | Hometown | Points |
Bill Collins | Fitness Works | Virginia Beach, VA | 48 |
Jake Helmboldt | HDK/Sentara | Richmond, VA | 33 |
Cam Holland | HDK/Sentara | Newport News, VA | 24 |
Bobby Powell | Fitness Works | Newport News, VA | 17 |
Keith Johnson | Hilton/Contes | Virginia Beach, VA | 16 |
Pedro Hijar | Regulators | Reston, VA | 15 |
Tony Lang | Regulators | VA | 13 |
Randall Root | Team Snow Valley | ? | 12 |
James Marsh | Pax Velo | Leonardtown, MD | 12 |
Terry Ashby | MVC/PowerBar | Richmond, VA | 12 |
Chris Kent | Bicycle Place | Centreville, VA | 9 |
Bob Collins | Fitness Works | Virginia Beach, VA | 8 |
Sean Neely | HDK/Sentara | Norfolk, VA | 7 |
R Muoio | MVC/PowerBar | Charlottesville, VA | 7 |
Ted Inoue | Target-ICE | Downington, PA | 7 |
H.E. Orlandella | Team Snow Valley | ? | 5 |
Ed Sheppard | HDK/Sentara | Roanoke, VA | 5 |
Leigh Carter | HDK/Sentara | Richmond, VA | 3 |
Todd Roberts | AMVC | Reston, VA | 3 |
Roger Friend | MVC/PowerBar | Charlottesville, VA | 2 |
Matthew Butterman | Chronos | ? | 2 |
Category: Category 3 Men (Cat3)
Name | Team | Hometown | Points |
Marc Greco | HDK/Sentara | Virginia Beach, VA | 39 |
Bryan Ralston | Hilton/Contes | Virginia Beach, VA | 24 |
Mike King | Team Power | Chesapeake, VA | 21 |
Brian Marchionini | Team Extreme | Laurel, MD | 21 |
Peter Baker | Ridgefield Bank | Brookfield, CT | 19 |
Kenny Brown | HCC/Contes | Va. Beach, VA | 16 |
Steve Broglin | Go-Mart | Chapel Hill, NC | 15 |
Chuck Pistole | Gold's Gym | Ashburn, VA | 15 |
Andrew Cutright | MVC/PowerBar | Reva, VA | 15 |
David Wall | Unattached | ? | 15 |
Temple Washington | Regulators | Arlington, VA | 13 |
Jarod Fetty | BRBC | Sissonville, NC | 12 |
Randy Smargiassi | Team Extreme | Reisterstown, MD | 12 |
Eric Obergfell | Prince Wm Racing Elite | Woodbridge, VA | 11 |
Ron Glowczynski | BRBC/Saturn | Roanoke, VA | 10 |
Brian Parr | VCB/Race Pace | ? | 9 |
Robert Coulton | BBC/Golds | Manchester, PA | 9 |
Marc Plourde | Richbrau | Midlothian, VA | 9 |
Gerry Burkett | HDK/Sentara | Hampton, VA | 9 |
Tim Brooks | Hilton/Contes | Virginia Beach, VA | 8 |
Jonathon Foote | Virginia Tech | Blacksburg, VA | 7 |
Adam Hopps | Cottonwood Racing | ? | 7 |
Mark Kendall | Extreme | Winston-Salem, NC | 7 |
Eric Wooden | HCC/Contes | Gloucester, VA | 6 |
Torsten Wambold | Piedmont Flyers | Charlotte, NC | 6 |
Russ Langley | NCVC/Metropolis | Washington DC | 6 |
Matthew Gray | Richbrau | Richmond, VA | 6 |
Mike Birner | Team Snow Valley | Columbia, MD | 6 |
Benjamin Miller | Sand Hills | ? | 5 |
David W. Nesbitt | Team Extreme | Columbia, MD | 5 |
Steve Dontigny | Regulators | VA | 5 |
Michael Price | Prince William Elite | Lake Ridge, VA | 5 |
Tommy Holland | Fitness Works | Norfolk, VA | 4 |
Charlie Petersen | HDK/Sentara | Newport News, VA | 4 |
Lewis Kirkegaard | Chronos | ? | 4 |
Martin Casey | Fitness Works | Virginia Beach,VA | 4 |
Paul Wood | Extreme | Greensboro, NC | 4 |
Michael Stearns | Team Snow Valley | ? | 4 |
Tom Ozoroski | THR | Carollton, VA | 4 |
John Huth | TBC | Williamsburg, VA | 4 |
Mike Swope | East Coasters | Blacksburg, VA | 3 |
Ryun Pavilcek | Chronos | Lovingston, VA | 3 |
David Osborne | Team Agress | Wheaton, MD | 3 |
Roger Whitley | Team Hampton Roads | Newport News, VA | 3 |
Dan Schreder | HDK/Sentara | Virginia Beach, VA | 3 |
Tom Hoeger | All American BC | Germantown, MD | 3 |
Barry McMenanan | NCVC/Metropolis | ? | 2 |
Aric Line | VCB/Race Pace | ? | 2 |
Chuin Letwig | Team Snow Valley | King of Prussia, PA | 2 |
Shane Groth | NCVC/Metropolis | Washington, DC | 2 |
Alex Barry | East Coasters | Christiansburg, VA | 2 |
Greg Brown | HDK/Sentara | Richmond, VA | 1 |
Lake Taylor | AIX-CVVC | Richmond, VA | 1 |
Category: Category 4 Men (Cat4)
Name | Team | Hometown | Points |
Steve Chirco | HDK/Sentara | Norfolk, VA | 63 |
Eneas Freyre | Richbrau | Richmond, VA | 36 |
Kenneth Delo | Tri-Power | Virginia Beach, VA | 28 |
Adam Myers | Richbrau | Richmond, VA | 26 |
Noel Meadows | PDO Velo | Richmond, VA | 26 |
Randy Culbreth | HDK/Sentara | Hampton, VA | 21 |
Mike Hresko | Tri-Power | Norfolk, VA | 20 |
Alan Silverman | Chronos | McGaheysville, VA | 19 |
Joseph M. Marques | Whole Wheel Velo | Leesburg, VA | 15 |
Frank Norcross | Navy | ? | 15 |
John Seiters | Krystal | Sewanee, TN | 15 |
Martin Stiegman | Bonzai Bikes | Glen Allen, VA | 15 |
Frank Haranzo | BRBC/Saturn | Roanoke, VA | 15 |
Jeff Watts | NCVC/Metropolis | Arlington, VA | 13 |
Brian Clarke | Shenandoah Velo | Harrisburg, VA | 12 |
Andrew Miller | Navy | ? | 12 |
Matt Hardy | Hilton/Contes | Virginia Beach, VA | 12 |
Scott Spencer | Team Internet | Newport News, VA | 10 |
Eric Koehn | Tri-Power | Virginia Beach, VA | 9 |
Chris Pohowsky | East Coasters | Blacksburg, VA | 9 |
Michael Paul | Unatt | Yorktown, VA | 9 |
Andres Borroni | Team Snow Valley | ? | 9 |
Jordan Whiley | MVC/Powerbar | Farmville, VA | 7 |
Allan Vindas | DeFeet | Easley, SC | 7 |
Charlie Petersen | HDK/Sentara | Newport News, VA | 7 |
Roland Parsons | PDO Velo | Petersburg, VA | 7 |
Jonathan Shaw | East Carolina Velo | Greenville, NC | 6 |
Peter Lindeman | NCVC/Metropolis | Arlington, VA | 6 |
Ryan Roehrman | Contes | ? | 6 |
Steve Jones | NCVC/Metropolis | Rockville, MD | 6 |
Kurt C. Larrick | Whole Wheel Velo | Alexandria, VA | 6 |
Brock Helms | ASV Cycling | Charlottesville, NC | 6 |
Chris Timmons | HDK/Sentara | Poquoson, VA | 5 |
Chuck Russell | Hearts | Winston-Salem, NC | 5 |
Paul Scribbins | HDK/Sentara | Newport News, VA | 5 |
James Nankervis | MVC/Powerbar | Midlothian, VA | 5 |
Jeff Mangum | PDO Velo | Petersburg, VA | 4 |
Kirk Lindskog | 1st Capital Velo | York, PA | 4 |
Michael Hickner | East Coasters | Blacksburg, VA | 3 |
Andrew Dietrich | WWVC | Reston, VA | 3 |
Ken Jefferson | Unattached | Newport News, VA | 3 |
George Poscover | Ches Wheelmen | Towson, MD | 3 |
William Cook | Team Extreme | Washington, DC | 3 |
William Hoffman | Squadra Coppi's | Washington, DC | 3 |
Mikael Eliasson | Chesapeake Wheelmen | ? | 3 |
Chip Vaughn | PDO Velo | Richmond, VA | 2 |
Charles Sovek | Potomac | ? | 2 |
Drew Dennis | Hilton/Contes | Virginia Beach, VA | 2 |
Chris Chin | Chesapeake Wheelmen | Baltimore, MD | 2 |
Stewart Harris | NCVC/Metropolis | Washington DC | 2 |
G. Scott Gochenour | MVC/PowerBar | ? | 2 |
Sean O'Day | Bicycle Place | Alexandria, VA | 1 |
Adam Penny | Highland Brewing Co. | ? | 1 |
Bob Storer | Hilton/Contes | Portsmouth, VA | 1 |
Stratton Delaney | Ciclismo SA | ? | 1 |
R. Steven Brown | NCVC/Metropolis | Arlington, VA | 1 |
Matthew Raimi | Squadra Coppi's | ? | 1 |
Category: Category 5 Men (Cat5)
Name | Team | Hometown | Points |
Keith Maruyama | Unattached | Blacksburg, VA | 30 |
Griffin Chaussee | Chronos | Charlottesville, VA | 28 |
Kenneth Delo | Tri-Power | Virginia Beach, VA | 24 |
Les Hodges | BRBC/Saturn | Roanoke, VA | 16 |
Matt Beals | Unattached | Newport News, VA | 15 |
Chris Guidry | Prince William Elite | Springfield, VA | 15 |
Robert Sawyer | HCC/Contes | ? | 15 |
Ryan Vaart | NCVC/Metropolis | Arlington, VA | 15 |
Christopher Bright | Unattached | ? | 15 |
Matt Hardy | Hilton/Contes | Virginia Beach, VA | 12 |
Kyle Summers | East Carolina Velo | Greenville, NC | 12 |
Steve Perkins | PDO Velo | ? | 12 |
Drew McCarthy | Hearts | Advance, NC | 12 |
Andrew Olsen | Cottonwood Brewery | ? | 12 |
John Guth | Unattached | ? | 12 |
Jack Sigler | HDK/Sentara | Newport News, VA | 12 |
Mark Syphor | NCVC/Metropolis | Vienna, VA | 9 |
Patrick McLuaghlin | Unattached | ? | 9 |
Bradford Mills | Unattached | ? | 9 |
David Pan | Wolverinet | E. Lansing, MI | 9 |
Tom Cahill | Unattached | Va. Beach, VA | 9 |
Keith Anselmo | TBA | ? | 7 |
Troy Hughes | Ridge Rider | Charleston, WV | 7 |
Jesse Santos Leifert | Tech Triathlon Team | ? | 7 |
Paul Obermayer | HDK/Sentara | Newport News, VA | 7 |
Scott Spencer | Team Internet | Newport News, VA | 7 |
Ryan Dietz | Tri-Power | ? | 6 |
Dee Seaver | HCC/Contes | Gloucester, VA | 6 |
Tim Lamp | HDK/Sentara | ? | 5 |
Jason DeChambeau | NCVC/Metropolis | ? | 5 |
Thomas Briggs | Team Charlotte | Charlotte, NC | 5 |
Chris Nielsen | Valley Bicycles/Xaloy | Roanoke, VA | 5 |
Jordan Whiley | MVC/Powerbar | Farmville, VA | 4 |
Michael Simons | Unattached | ? | 4 |
Dennis Rainear | Richbrau | Richmond, VA | 3 |
Vince Amodeo | Potomac | ? | 3 |
Alvin Liem | Tioga Velo Club | Baltimore, MD | 3 |
Erik Olsen | East Coasters | Blacksburg, VA | 3 |
Colin Ward | East Coasters | Christiansburg, VA | 3 |
Daniel Watts | BRBC | Roanoke, VA | 2 |
Aaron Lee | NCVC/Metropolis | Burke, VA | 2 |
William Rock | Unattached | ? | 2 |
Adam Walker | BRBC | Roanoke, VA | 1 |
Category: Juniors 10-14 (Jr10)
Name | Team | Hometown | Points |
Brandon Tate | BRBC/Saturn | Fincastle, VA | 54 |
David Sink | Piedmont Flyers | Greensboro,NC | 15 |
Joe Tortorelli | ? | IL | 12 |
Patrick Forgione | ? | MD | 9 |
Matt Griffen | Cycles de Oro | Greensboro,NC | 9 |
Cassandra Osorio | NECSA/Richard Sachs | Florence, SC | 7 |
Patrick Benitez | VCB/Racepace | MD | 7 |
Ryan Quinn | Velo Rockets | Alpharetta,GA | 6 |
Robert Benitez | VCB/Racepace | MD | 6 |
Greg Zielske Jr | ? | VA | 5 |
Rico Bryant | GA-Velo | Warner Robins, GA | 5 |
Elizabeth Tkaczuk | FCCC | Emmaus, PA | 4 |
Nastassia Meyer | ? | MD | 4 |
Logan Davis | ? | VA | 3 |
Jeffrey Lowry | FCCC | Mertztown, PA | 3 |
John Bninski | ? | VA | 2 |
Category: Juniors 15-16 (Jr15)
Name | Team | Hometown | Points |
James Nankervis | MVC/Powerbar | Midlothian, VA | 24 |
Cole Fackler | Contes | VA | 19 |
James Scotto | Mt Airy | Pt of Rocks, MD | 15 |
Tyler Fatioa | Vortex CC | PA | 15 |
Owen Nielsen | BRBC/Saturn | Roanoke, VA | 10 |
Greg Wittwer | MVC/Powerbar | Charlottesville, VA | 9 |
Category: Juniors 17-18 (Jr17)
Name | Team | Hometown | Points |
Forest Smith | East Coasters | Blacksburg, VA | 76 |
Michael Voigt | Squadra Coppi | Alexandria, VA | 21 |
Sean O'Day | Bicycle Place | Alexandria, VA | 15 |
James Nankervis | MVC/Powerbar | Midlothian, VA | 15 |
Todd Majeski | Chain Reaction | Goldsboro, NC | 15 |
Andrew Cutright | MVC/PowerBar | Reva, VA | 12 |
Alan Vendos | PacelineCannondale | ? | 12 |
Jason Williams | Snow Valley | Winston-Salem, NC | 9 |
Terry Tichy | Tri-Power | Virginia Beach, VA | 9 |
Thomas Barry | VCB/Race Pace | MD | 7 |
David Gaines | Regulators | Columbia, MD | 7 |
Mike Stahala | Velo Rockets | Cornelius, NC | 5 |
Timothy Henry | ABRT/Snow Valley | Roswell, GA | 4 |
Andres Borroni | Team Snow Valley | ? | 3 |
Tyler Ellis | Mt. Airy | Florence, SC | 2 |
James Scotto | Mt Airy | Pt of Rocks, MD | 1 |
Category: Women Open (Women)
Name | Team | Hometown | Points |
Michele Holland | Ultimate Edge | Newport News, VA | 92 |
Emily Wilson | Ultimate Edge | Richmond, VA | 48 |
Julie Taylor | Claypool Comic | Roanoke, VA | 42 |
Pam Zimmerman | HDK/Sentara | Norfolk, VA | 34 |
Paula Patrick | Ultimate Edge | Richmond, VA | 32 |
Marjan Huizing | All American BC | Rockville, MD | 21 |
Susan Hefler | Regulators | Clifton, VA | 20 |
Mary Reynolds | Ultimate Edge | Richmond, VA | 17 |
Janelle Hubbard | AMVC | Clifton, VA | 17 |
Jennifer Buckley | Team Delaware | ? | 15 |
Christina Underwood | FUJI | ? | 15 |
Julie Hanson | Saturn | Superior, CO | 15 |
Jennifer Hamblen | Athens Velo | Gainesville,GA | 15 |
Elizabeth Mayer-Sterling | Altoona Cycling | Millmount,PA | 12 |
Carol Ennser | Hilton/Contes | Norfolk, VA | 11 |
Jennifer Maxwell | Team BRBC/Saturn | ? | 9 |
Beneline Peters | Unattached | Hampton, VA | 9 |
Kristie Auman | Altoona Cycling | Boalsburg,PA | 9 |
Annette Kamm | BRBC/Saturn | Asheville, NC | 9 |
Kathleen Gleason | Team BRBC | Chapel Hill, NC | 7 |
Terry Sweitzer | Coppis | Alexandria, VA | 7 |
Meredith Ehn | Team Ultimate Edge | Richmond, VA | 7 |
Tracey Foley | Rock Creek Racers | ? | 6 |
Odessa Osorio | NECSA/Richard Sachs | Florence, SC | 6 |
Norah Shire | Ultimate Edge | Belair, MD | 6 |
Anais Spitzer | Peloton Racing Org | Chapel Hill, NC | 6 |
Siobhan Brileyn | NCVC/Metropolis | Washington DC | 5 |
Suzanne McCulloch | Unattached | Salisbury, MD | 4 |
Beth Mason | Outspokin' | Columbia, SC | 4 |
Amy Lowery | FCCC | PA | 3 |
Tracy Sproule | Team Charlotte | Charlotte,NC | 3 |
Diane Byrne | Ultimate Edge | Richmond, VA | 3 |
Tina Skelley | Altoona Cycling Team | Altoona, PA | 2 |
Danielle Nolan | NECSA | Darlington, SC | 2 |
Kristen Fisher | Unattached | Salisbury, MD | 2 |
Susan Dillmuth | Bikeline/LWA | Allentown,PA | 1 |
Jill Smith | Unattached | Salisbury, MD | 1 |
Category: Masters Women 35+ (Women35)
Name | Team | Hometown | Points |
Terry Sweitzer | Coppis | Alexandria, VA | 30 |
Pam Zimmerman | HDK/Sentara | Norfolk, VA | 15 |
Mimi Fackler | HCC/Contes | VA | 15 |
Pamela Raines | HDK/Sentara | ? | 12 |
Ruth Stornetta | MVC/PowerBar | Charlottesville, VA | 12 |
Evelyn Egizi | Rock Creek | MD | 12 |
Anne Viviani | Unattached | ? | 9 |
Barrie Black | AMVC | MD | 9 |
Nancy Guth | Unattached | ? | 7 |
Tracy Lea | Team Fuji | Queen Anne, MD | 7 |
Paula Patrick | Ultimate Edge | Richmond, VA | 7 |
Charlene St Laurent | Unattached | ? | 6 |
Susan McKenna | Unattached | ? | 5 |
Jane Murray | Balt.Bicyle | MD | 5 |
Linda Chapman | Coppis | VA | 4 |
Nancy DeVore | BBC | VA | 3 |
Laura Remaly | AABC | MD | 2 |
Category: Women Category 4 (Women4)
Name | Team | Hometown | Points |
Marjan Huizing | All American BC | Rockville, MD | 21 |
Julie Taylor | Claypool Comic | Roanoke, VA | 19 |
Charlene St Laurent | Unattached | ? | 15 |
Kristy Scheffenacker | Avalon/Pete's | ? | 15 |
Susan McKenna | Unattached | ? | 12 |
Christine Scott | UVA | ? | 12 |
Carol Ennser | Hilton/Contes | Norfolk, VA | 11 |
Sheila Foote | NCVC/Metropolis | ? | 9 |
Amy Kott | BikeSport | ? | 7 |
Alisa Colpitts | New River Valley | Blacksburg, VA | 6 |
Siobhan Brileyn | NCVC/Metropolis | Washington DC | 5 |
Suzanne McCulloch | Unattached | Salisbury, MD | 4 |
Diane Byrne | Ultimate Edge | Richmond, VA | 3 |
Amy Lowery | FCCC | PA | 3 |
Kristen Fisher | Unattached | Salisbury, MD | 2 |
Jill Smith | Unattached | Salisbury, MD | 1 |
Category: Masters 30+ (M30)
Name | Team | Hometown | Points |
Jeff Parker | Fitness Works | Virginia Beach, VA | 43 |
Jake Helmboldt | HDK/Sentara | Richmond, VA | 37 |
Keith Johnson | Hilton/Contes | Virginia Beach, VA | 28 |
Bill Collins | Fitness Works | Virginia Beach, VA | 27 |
Tony Lang | Regulators | VA | 20 |
Wally Bixby | Team Snow Valley | MD | 19 |
Nils Dennis | Avalon/Pete's | ? | 15 |
Wayne Dowd | Hilton/Contes | ? | 15 |
Marcel Bengston | Bicycle Place | VA | 15 |
Blair Saunders | Team Delaware | ? | 15 |
Mike King | Team Power | Chesapeake, VA | 14 |
Pedro Hijar | Regulators | Reston, VA | 13 |
Troy Lewis | Hilton/Contes | Virginia Beach, VA | 12 |
Roger Friend | MVC/PowerBar | Charlottesville, VA | 12 |
Bryan Ralston | Hilton/Contes | Virginia Beach, VA | 12 |
Martin Stiegman | Bonzai Bikes | Glen Allen, VA | 9 |
Ramon Benitez | VCB/Racepace | MD | 9 |
Jay Murphy | Team Snow Valley | ? | 9 |
Wallace Heuser | Hurricane | Wilmington, NC | 8 |
Leigh Carter | HDK/Sentara | Richmond, VA | 7 |
Ray Clark | Frederick Velo | ? | 7 |
Skip Foley | Gold's Gym | Great Falls, VA | 7 |
Jeff Zeigler | Team Hampton Roads | Hampton, VA | 6 |
Shane Groth | NCVC/Metropolis | Washington, DC | 6 |
Nima Ebrahimnijad | Team Snow Valley | Sterling, VA | 6 |
Thomas Fenig | Unattached | ? | 6 |
Ross Barber | Blazing Saddles | Richmond, VA | 6 |
Tom Hoeger | All American BC | Germantown, MD | 6 |
Joe Deaton | Team Snow Valley | Vienna, VA | 5 |
James McCaskill | HDK/Sentara | Richmond, VA | 5 |
John Baxter | Raleigh All Stars | Raleigh, NC | 5 |
Tom Snyder | NCVC/Metropolis | North Potomac, MD | 5 |
John Eustis | Unattached | Blacksburg, VA | 5 |
Chuck Pistole | Gold's Gym | Ashburn, VA | 5 |
Chris Henry | Team Aggress | Hyattsville, MD | 4 |
Keith Nadeau | Team Snow Valley | MD | 4 |
Dan Remington | Saratoga Freewheelers | ? | 4 |
Tim Miller | CVCC/Aix | Richmond, VA | 4 |
Steve Dontigny | Regulators | VA | 3 |
Todd Roberts | AMVC | Reston, VA | 3 |
Alan Fell | Ridge Rides | ? | 3 |
Patrick Fleury | BRBC/Saturn | Roanoke, VA | 3 |
Jeff Watts | NCVC/Metropolis | Arlington, VA | 2 |
Milton Shapiro | DC Velo | ? | 2 |
Steve Chirco | HDK/Sentara | Norfolk, VA | 2 |
Michael Price | Prince William Elite | Lake Ridge, VA | 2 |
Timothy Wolters | Tidewater Bicycle Assn | Norfolk, VA | 1 |
John M. Myrtle | Athletes In Action Cycling | ? | 1 |
Ed Dickens | BRBC/Saturn | Roanoke, VA | 1 |
Chandler Spears | MVC/Powerbar | Charlottesville, VA | 1 |
Category: Masters 40+ (M40)
Name | Team | Hometown | Points |
Marc Plourde | Richbrau | Midlothian, VA | 51 |
Frank Smith | Richbrau | Richmond, VA | 42 |
Robert Wooding | Richbrau | Ruckersville, VA | 32 |
Gary Anger | Regulators | Fairfax, VA | 30 |
Phil Hepburn | Gold's | Alexandria, VA | 30 |
Mark Livick | Richbrau | Richmond, VA | 27 |
Gary Hoffman | Richbrau | Troy, VA | 19 |
Temple Washington | Regulators | Arlington, VA | 19 |
Jeff Zeigler | Team Hampton Roads | Hampton, VA | 16 |
Bill Conoscenti | Tri-Power | Virginia Beach, VA | 13 |
Rick Schenk | Richbrau | Chesterfield, VA | 13 |
Keith Mitchell | BBC | VA | 12 |
Fred Wittwer | MVC/Powerbar | Charlottesville, VA | 12 |
Dennis Rainear | Richbrau | Richmond, VA | 12 |
Greg Smith | PoWER | MD | 9 |
Dave Olds | Hilton/Contes | NC | 9 |
Ken Hall | WWVC | Manassas, VA | 9 |
Steven Candler | Richbrau | Richmond, VA | 9 |
Paul Tiller | Team Hampton Roads | Virginia Beach, VA | 7 |
Geoffrey White | Arlington Masters | Arlington, VA | 7 |
Walter Gardner | Hilton/Contes | Virginia Beach, VA | 7 |
Kevin Lee | DC Velo | MD | 7 |
Ray Alvareztorres | Regulators | Annandale, VA | 6 |
Chris Henry | Team Aggress | Hyattsville, MD | 6 |
Andrew Hosterman | Quaker City Wheelmen | Sterling, VA | 6 |
Max Rogozinski | Team PoWER | Woodbridge, VA | 5 |
Carl Dolan | DC Velo | Maryland | 5 |
Chip Berezny | Bike Line | Bethlahem, PA | 4 |
Channing Houston | NCVC/Metropolis | MD | 4 |
Mark Sommers | Unattached | ? | 4 |
Ronnie Irvine | Fuji | VA | 3 |
Michael Morris | Team Delaware | Lewes, DE | 3 |
Lloyd Flesher | Team Hampton Roads | Newport News, VA | 2 |
Frank Hitch | Tidewater Bicycle Assn | Norfolk, VA | 2 |
Michael Libby | HDK/Sentara | Chesapeake, VA | 2 |
Peter Roetzel | AABC | Frederick, MD | 1 |
Drew Dennis | Hilton/Contes | Virginia Beach, VA | 1 |
Harlan Ward | HCC/Contes | ? | 1 |
Category: Masters 50+ (M50)
Name | Team | Hometown | Points |
Ron Whitenack | HDK/Sentara | Newport News, VA | 81 |
Tom Doyle | Richbrau | Midlothian, VA | 55 |
Bobby Phillips | Team Snow Valley | Washington, DC | 37 |
Jack Chelucci | Team Delaware | DE | 21 |
Darrell Vreugdenhil | Team Snow Valley CC | PA | 21 |
John Hackett | MVC/PowerBar | Charlottesville, VA | 18 |
John Cox | Ches Wheelmen | MD | 17 |
Peter Nye | NCVC/Metropolis | Arlington, VA | 16 |
George Downer | HDK/Sentara | Yorktown, VA | 16 |
Jim Youngblood | DC Velo | MD | 16 |
Scott Haverstick | Red Rose Rockets | PA | 15 |
Bobby Carter | Unattached | Hampton, VA | 14 |
Myron Lehtman | NCVC/Metropolis | Wash DC | 13 |
Leon Michael | Team Aggress | ? | 12 |
Leo Pezzini | Team Delaware | DE | 12 |
Edwin Webb | White Mountain BC | G.G. Harbor, WA | 12 |
Gene Bowen | Hilton/Contes | Yorktown, VA | 9 |
Robert Kenner | NCVC/Metropolis | McLean, VA | 8 |
Pete McDowell | VCB/Race Pace | Westminster, MD | 8 |
Peter Swan | NCVC/Metropolis | Newport News, VA | 7 |
Jean-Claude LaBoudigue | NCVC/Metropolis | Mclean, VA | 7 |
Rick Schiesz | Team Snow Valley | Crofton, MD | 6 |
Howard Gutgesell | MVC/PowerBar | Charlottesville, VA | 5 |
Aiye Wood | Hilton/Contes | Virginia Beach, VA | 5 |
Dale St Laurent | Unattached | ? | 4 |
Brett Lunger | Team Delaware | DE | 4 |
Andre Meyer | Richbrau | ? | 4 |
Harry Read | NCVC/Metropolis | VA | 4 |
David Whitestone | NCVC | Springfield, VA | 3 |
John Harritt | Pax Velo | Solomons, MD | 3 |
Bill Vogler | Team Delaware | ? | 2 |
William Putt | Team Richmond | Ruther Glen, VA | 2 |
John Wilson | Potomac Velo | ? | 1 |
Team Results:
Team | Points |
HDK/Sentara | 253.00 |
Hilton/Contes | 197.32 |
Richbrau | 189.82 |
Regulators | 152.50 |
MVC/Powerbar | 144.00 |
BRBC/Saturn | 120.50 |
Team Snow Valley | 117.99 |
NCVC/Metropolis | 113.81 |
Ultimate Edge Fitness | 107.99 |
Fitness Works | 105.50 |
Team Power | 89.00 |
East Coasters | 88.50 |
Gold's | 81.00 |
Tri-Power | 70.00 |
Team Hampton Roads | 59.00 |
Team Delaware | 56.66 |
Squadra Coppi | 54.25 |
Chronos | 46.50 |
GVC/Claypool | 42.00 |
AMVC | 39.00 |
PDO Velo | 37.00 |
Team Aggress | 37.00 |
VCB/Race Pace | 36.50 |
DC Velo | 34.00 |
All American BC | 33.00 |
Team Extreme | 31.00 |
Avalon/Pete's | 30.00 |
Fuji | 28.00 |
Chesapeake Wheelmen | 26.00 |
Rock Creek Racers | 24.00 |
Bonzai Bikes | 24.00 |
Pax Velo | 23.00 |
WWVC | 22.50 |
Piedmont Flyers | 21.00 |
Ridgefield Bank | 19.00 |
Cottonwood Racing | 19.00 |
Go-Mart | 18.66 |
East Carolina Velo | 18.00 |
Saturn | 18.00 |
Hearts | 17.00 |
Mt. Airy Bicycle Club | 17.00 |
Krystal | 15.00 |
Chain Reaction | 15.00 |
Vortex CC | 15.00 |
Red Rose Rockets | 15.00 |
NECSA | 15.00 |
Athens Velo | 15.00 |
Somerset Wheelmen | 15.00 |
Team Internet | 14.00 |
Navy | 13.50 |
Team Squiggle | 13.00 |
Paceline | 12.00 |
White Mountain BC | 12.00 |
UVA | 12.00 |
Main Line CC | 12.00 |
Bike Doctor | 12.00 |
Shenandoah Velo | 12.00 |
Chisholm | 12.00 |
Valley Bicycles/Xaloy | 11.00 |
Ridge Rider | 10.00 |
Tidewater Bicycle Assn | 10.00 |
Cycle Center | 9.00 |
Velo Rockets | 9.00 |
Cycles de Oro | 9.00 |
Wolverinet | 9.00 |
Altoona Cycling Team | 8.66 |
Hurricanes | 8.00 |
Team Charlotte | 8.00 |
Frederick Velo | 7.00 |
Target-ICE | 7.00 |
Outspokin' | 7.00 |
DeFeet | 7.00 |
BikeSport | 7.00 |
Tech Triathlon Team | 7.00 |
Virginia Tech | 7.00 |
KISSENA | 7.00 |
FCCC | 6.50 |
Blazing Saddles | 6.00 |
Quaker City Wheelmen | 6.00 |
ASV Cycling | 6.00 |
Peloton Racing Org | 6.00 |
Evergreen | 6.00 |
New River Valley | 6.00 |
Atlanta Velo | 6.00 |
Potomac | 5.00 |
Raleigh All Stars | 5.00 |
TBC | 5.00 |
Baltimore Bicycle | 5.00 |
Sand Hills | 5.00 |
GA Velo | 5.00 |
CVCC/Aix | 5.00 |
Bike Line | 4.00 |
Mercury | 4.00 |
1st Capital Velo | 4.00 |
Saratoga Freewheelers | 4.00 |
Tioga Velo Club | 3.00 |
Freewheeling Coop | 3.00 |
Team All Sport | 2.00 |
Team Richmond | 2.00 |
Greenville Cycling | 2.00 |
Athletes In Action Cycling | 1.00 |
Highland Brewing Co. | 1.00 |
Bikeline/LWA | 1.00 |
Return to 1999 Archive homepage
Bill Henderson